Stappan Sjøprodukter AS 2019
Price safari trips
Stappan wildlife reserve
Come with us on a fantastic nature experience and be among millions of birds in a landscape you cannot find anywhere else except on this part of the Artic Circle on top of the world. The famous Stappan Nature Park is one of Europe’s biggest bird paradise where the birds are protected and thrive and can be seen up close with the special Bird Safari we have to offer.
We conduct this great adventure tour, using a unique boat designed for its safety and size and comfort. Our 20 years of experience of organizing and making these safari trips have taught us how the experience can become optimal with the use of our boat so that we can get close up to many of the bird types and bird colonies found at this beautiful and unique nature park.
On this safari, visitors can see up close and almost touch, birds like puffin, cormorant, razor-billed hawk, white-tailed eagle and many other varieties of birds that reside and visit this Island. At times we come across other animals visiting and surrounding the Island like seals and maybe Wales and dolphines Using the style boat we have, its possible to get very close up to several bird colonies that you normally could never get to with other boats and approaches.
All the passengers will get dressed with regatta suits that fulfill the requirements to safety and comfort.
Bird safari with MK-Aurora
Season 10.06 - 10-08
Trip duration: about 1.5 hours
Max number of persons on board: 6 persons
Show up 30 minutes before departure for changing clothes and information about the trip.
Send request or booking.
Phone: +47 950 37 722
The tours should be booked in advance
The price list can be found under the header (image)
Puffins arrive the area around Gjesværstappan already in marth, and on the bird island the 14th April every year after spending the winter in the North Sea area. Puf- fins can be recognised by their large colourful beak. They are monogamous, and stay with their mate for life. To lay their single egg, they dig a small hole in the ground
or lay it in scree. A puffin weighs approximately 400 or 500 grams, and can be up to 29cm in length. Their main source of food is fish shoals found in the open sea.
Copyright © Stappan Seaproducts - Web| www.stappan.com - Email| firstname.lastname@example.org - Cellphone: +47 95037722